Accident Summary Nr: 68842.015 - Employee clearing jam is buried under seed and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1005896.015 | 11/03/2014 | 115111 | Boston Gin Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 31, 2014, an employee was working at ground level directing a truck and trailer into position underneath an overhead seed house to load cotton seed into the trailer. The employee was using a metal pipe to break a seed jam in the overhead seed house while sitting on the top edge of the seed truck. The jam was cleared, the seed began to flow, and the employee fell into the truck and was buried in the cotton seed. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1005896.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |