Accident Summary Nr: 688416 - Employee is fatally struck by semi-trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121940134 | 11/08/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Cross Road Asphalt Recycling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck and run over by a semi-tractor trailer's right front tire while he was moving an orange traffic safety cone nearer to the truck. He was assumed to be out of the truck driver's line of vision. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121940134 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |