Accident Summary Nr: 688408 - Employee killed when struck by air spring

Accident Summary Nr: 688408 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/02/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10301217506/03/199642130Drs Services

Abstract: Employee #1 and his employer were attempting to raise a truck/tractor with an unsecured tractor/trailer air spring and a 4 in. by 4 in. by 16 in. wooden timber under the front axle. Employee #1, who was lying under the tractor, put the wood block and air spring between the floor and axle. The employer crawled out and went over to the air compressor equipment. He turned on the compressor and began putting compressed air at approximately 70 psi into the air spring. He heard a loud noise, believed to be caused by the air spring blowing up. The air spring or the wood block struck Employee #1 in the head. He suffered blunt force trauma, brain contusion, and hemorrhaging, of which he died.

Keywords: HEAD, AIR SPRING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, COMPRESSED AIR, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103012175 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported