Accident Summary Nr: 688374 - Employee killed when congealed metal falls from furnace roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108825472 | 09/04/1993 | 3341 | 0 | River Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed inside a cooled-down hot metal smelting furnace to chip off the ram/flux around the charging door and lip liner. A mass of congested metal and ram/flux, probably loosened by vibration from the air hammer, fell on him, crushing his trunk and head. Employee #1 died of traumatic asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108825472 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |