Accident Summary Nr: 688341 - Two Employees Die When Overcome In Manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121940878 | 08/16/1993 | 4953 | 0 | On Environmental Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working in a landfill used for construction debris, entered a concrete manhole 5 feet in diameter by 30 feet deep. The manhole is used to hold water that drains from the landfill. The employee attempted to climb out but was overcome and fell back into the manhole. A coworker saw Employee #1 fall and went for help. Employee #2 was lowered into the manhole in an attempt to rescue Employee #1. When Employee #2 collapsed, he was pulled out and the employees waited for the fire department. Employees #1 and #2 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121940878 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 121940878 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |