Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 688341 - Two Employees Die When Overcome In Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 688341 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/16/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12194087808/16/199349530On Environmental Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, working in a landfill used for construction debris, entered a concrete manhole 5 feet in diameter by 30 feet deep. The manhole is used to hold water that drains from the landfill. The employee attempted to climb out but was overcome and fell back into the manhole. A coworker saw Employee #1 fall and went for help. Employee #2 was lowered into the manhole in an attempt to rescue Employee #1. When Employee #2 collapsed, he was pulled out and the employees waited for the fire department. Employees #1 and #2 died of asphyxia.

Keywords: asphyxiated, manhole, overexposure

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121940878 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 121940878 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported