Accident Summary Nr: 688333 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HEAD WAS CAUGHT IN A MOLDING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103542999 | 10/31/1994 | 3089 | 0 | Different Dimensions |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries when he reached inside a plastic injection-molding machine to remove a part and the machine closed on his head. Employee #1's head was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103542999 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |