Accident Summary Nr: 688325 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121931232 | 10/20/1995 | 1731 | 0 | New River Electrical Corp. |
Abstract: Some power line workers were in an aerial lift, working on an overhead power line. The employees in the aerial lift bucket moved one conductor from an old utility pole to a new pole. As they were moving a second conductor, the boom of the aerial lift contacted the first conductor. An employee on the ground, who was touching the truck at the time, was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121931232 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |