Accident Summary Nr: 688317 - Employee dies in fall from flatbed trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121940068 | 08/11/1993 | 3312 | 0 | Bognar And Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was tarping and tying down the tarpaulin over a flatbed load when he fell from the flatbed trailer to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to the head. He died. What caused the employee to fall is unknown. There were no witnesses. The distance fallen is unknown; measurements were 26 1/2 in. from top of the rear DOT safety bar to the floor, 55 in. from the level of the flatbed to the floor, and 90 to 100 in. from the top of the tarped load piles to the floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121940068 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |