Accident Summary Nr: 688291 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY JURY-RIGGED FARM TRACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121940308 | 08/03/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Robert L. Dugger |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A RETIRED SCRAP SCAVENGER, RECEIVED PERMISSION FROM AN AREA SERVICE STATION OWNER TO REMOVE CEMENT TRUCK SCRAP FROM A FIELD BEHIND THE STATION OWNER'S HOUSE. HE AND HIS UNPAID HELPER FOUND THAT THEY WERE UNABLE TO LOAD THE SCRAP ONTO EMPLOYEE #1'S TRUCK USING THE TRUCK WINCH ALONE. WITHOUT SEEKING THE PERMISSION OF THE SERVICE STATION OWNER THEY HOTWIRED A JURY-RIGGED FARM TRACTOR AND DROVE IT TO THE AREA OF THE CEMENT TRUCK SCRAP. THEY POSITIONED THE TRACTOR TO BE ABLE TO PICK UP THE PIECES OF SCRAP METAL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING AT THE TRACTOR'S LEFT REAR, BY THE STABILIZER BAR (OUTRIGGER), AND THE HELPER WAS SITTING IN THE TRACTOR SEAT, LOOKING FORWARD. EMPLOYEE #1 PUSHED THE CONTROL LEVER THAT HE THOUGHT WOULD LOWER THE OUTRIGGER BAR, BUT INSTEAD IT CAUSED THE BUCKET ARM TO SWING TOWARD HIM. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS CRUSHED, AT CHEST LEVEL, BETWEEN THE BUCKET ARM AND THE STABILIZER BAR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121940308 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |