Accident Summary Nr: 68828.015 - Employee is struck by concrete form and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68828.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/30/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1005566.01510/30/2014238110Lynne Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 30, 2014, an employee was offloading a set of concrete forms from the bed of a transport truck. The employee had lifted the set of concrete forms with the articulating crane that was located on the rear of the transport truck. While the employee was maneuvering the concrete forms off of the truck bed, the concrete forms struck the employee in the chest area. The forms had pinned the employee up against the base of the articulating crane. The employees back was against the base of the crane and the concrete forms had pinned him from the front in his chest area. The employee sustained multiple broken ribs and was killed. The autopsy report indicated that the employee died from a lack of oxygen.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Concrete Form Work, Crane, Crushing, Fracture, Pinned, Rib, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1005566.015 33 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers