Accident Summary Nr: 688267 - Employee dies after being crushed by dump truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103537684 | 08/03/1995 | 1794 | 0 | Winters Excavating |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 21, 1995, Employee #1 was possibly greasing the U-joints on a 1970 Mack dump truck. He had raised the bed and had propped it up with a 4 by 6 by 8 piece of wood. Somehow the wood dislodged and the bed descended onto his back, pinning him. Employee #1 required hospitalization. On August 3, 1995, he died when he was removed from a respirator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103537684 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |