Accident Summary Nr: 688259 - Employee killed when crushed by retaining wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108833583 | 05/04/1993 | 1771 | 0 | Abramo Cement Mid Construction, Inc. |
| 108833575 | 05/27/1993 | 1541 | 0 | Charles Schulz Building Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 4, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker were to install a new footer and wall along an existing retaining wall. Excavation along the base of the footer had exposed approximately 50 ft of the wall when it fell. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108833583 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108833575 | Occupation Not Listed |