Accident Summary Nr: 688168 - Employee killed in fall from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108848045 | 03/20/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Jjy Construction |
Abstract: Workers were installing catwalks on asphalt storage tanks. Employee #1, who was not wearing fall protection, went on the catwalk to review the work being performed. He1 fell approximately 38 ft to the ground through an opening on the catwalk where the grating had been temporarily removed. Employee #1 was transferred to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108848045 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |