Accident Summary Nr: 68816.015 - Two employees are electrocuted by arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1005379.015 | 10/30/2014 | 238170 | V-Dubs |
Abstract: At approximately 2:49 p.m. on October 24, 2014, Employees #1 and #2 had been replacing five inch gutters to the existing dwelling. Both employees had walked around the east side area of the dwelling and disappeared from a witness' view. The witness then heard a noise and turned around and saw sparks flying. The witness ran over to the east side and saw both workers lying on the ground. Neither ladders nor gutter components showed any signs of direct contact with the overhead power lines which were approximately 16 to 20 feet away from the dwelling. The power company officials determined that an "arc jump" or "arc flash" had occurred. Both workers were electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 23 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1005379.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1005379.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |