Accident Summary Nr: 68816.015 - Two employees are electrocuted by arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 68816.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/24/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1005379.01510/30/2014238170V-Dubs

Abstract: At approximately 2:49 p.m. on October 24, 2014, Employees #1 and #2 had been replacing five inch gutters to the existing dwelling. Both employees had walked around the east side area of the dwelling and disappeared from a witness' view. The witness then heard a noise and turned around and saw sparks flying. The witness ran over to the east side and saw both workers lying on the ground. Neither ladders nor gutter components showed any signs of direct contact with the overhead power lines which were approximately 16 to 20 feet away from the dwelling. The power company officials determined that an "arc jump" or "arc flash" had occurred. Both workers were electrocuted.

Keywords: Electrical, Electrocuted, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 23 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1005379.015 38 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
2 1005379.015 47 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: