Accident Summary Nr: 68815.015 - Employee is struck by gate valve and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1005350.015 | 10/23/2014 | 213111 | Cyclone Drilling, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on October 21, 2014, an employee was re-attaching a 2 inch high pressure flexible fill line hose to the unpressurized side of a gate valve, when the 2 inch gate valve separated from a 2 inch pipe nipple containing 2,800 pounds of drilling fluid . The pressurized gate valve struck the employee in the head and he was killed from his injuries. The pressurized side of the gate valve was 2,800 pounds. This gate valve weighed approximately 70 pounds. The gate valve was manufactured and tested in China to strict National Oilwell Varco (NOV) standards.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1005350.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |