Accident Summary Nr: 688127 - STRUCK BY FALLING OBJECT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105927883 | 11/03/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Ohio Edison |
Abstract: Three electric utility employees were using a truck crane to lift radiator fins from a tractor trailer. They were using synthetic web slings to support the fins. One of the employees was standing on the ground unhooking the slings as the loads were lowered to the ground. As one of the loads was lowered, the web sling broke on one side. This shifted the load toward the employee on the ground. The load struck the employee, knocked him down, and landed on top of him. The employee died of crushing injuries to his chest. Upon inspection after the accident, the web sling appeared to have been cut.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105927883 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |