Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 688085 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia After Falling From Ladder

Accident: 688085 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/19/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10883618009/25/19911796Otis Elevator Co.

Employee #1, an elevator maintenance mechanic, was working alone in an elevator shaft pit. He was found dead and suspended upside down by his left leg, which was entangled in the sixth rung of a ladder. Evidence indicates that he had been dead for some time. Employee #1 died of asphyxia due to aspiration of gastric contents caused by blunt impact to the head, sustained presumably while he was either ascending or descending the fixed ladder.

Keywords: head, maintenance, asphyxiated, ladder, mechanic, pit, fall, entangled, elevator shaft, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108836180 Fatality Asphyxia Elevator installers and repairers