Accident Summary Nr: 68808.015 - Employee is run over and killed by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 68808.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/17/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1005141.01510/17/2014238910Duran Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 17, 2014 the employee was giving directions to a dump truck driver who was backing the truck in an established work zone. The dump truck driver lost visual contact and backed over the employee. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Back, Crushed, Dump Truck, Run Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1005141.015 46 M Fatality Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: