Accident Summary Nr: 688069 - Employee killed in fall down shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108823345 | 02/26/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Soehnlen Piping Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 25, 1993, Employee #1 was lowering pipe with a roustabout winch through a mechanical shaft in a newly constructed building. The pipe was being secured by another employee at a lower level of the building. The roustabout was not set up properly and the limit was exceeded, tipping the roustabout into the shaft and taking Employee #1 with it. He was killed by the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108823345 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |