Accident Summary Nr: 688044 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103006110 | 05/14/1994 | 1623 | 0 | L E Myers Co. |
Abstract: A power line crew was working on a deenergized overhead power line. They were working from an aerial lift. One of the employees touched a ground wire that was not attached to a ground. This conductor was energized by induced current, and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103006110 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |