Accident Summary Nr: 688036 - Employee injured when clothing caught in mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 688036 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/10/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10882843509/11/199253110Sam'S Club, Division Of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a bakery operating a Hobart vertical mixer. She was making donuts. As Employee #1 engaged the clutch, part of her clothing--her shirt or apron--became caught in the mixer's rotating dough hook. Eventually, the employee's clothing was entangled and her body was wrapped around the machine. Employee #1 was severely injured and hospitalized.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108828435 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported