Accident Summary Nr: 688010 - Employee killed when pinned under fallen lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108828435 | 09/11/1992 | 5311 | 0 | Sam'S Club, Division Of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a lift truck in a warehouse receiving dock. He backed up, leaving the truck's rear wheels resting on a dock plate. A tractor/trailer driver who was cleared to leave the dock pulled away, causing a section of the plate and the lift truck to fall. The fallen truck pinned Employee #1 against the ground and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108828435 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |