Accident Summary Nr: 687970 - Employee dies after struck on head by falling I-beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108830712 | 05/05/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Brunswick Steel Erectors |
Abstract: On August 2, 1989, Employee #1 was on an 8 ft stepladder attempting to secure a crane that was lifting an approximately 350 lb I-beam, secured by a Wilton, #3 heavy duty C-clamp. The beam slipped, fell from the clamp, and struck the employee on his hard hat. He slid or fell down the stepladder and struck his head on the concrete floor. He died on March 9, 1991. The coroner's report attributed his death to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108830712 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |