Accident Summary Nr: 687939 - Employee dies after inhaling silica
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108838566 | 01/30/1992 | 3398 | 0 | Commercial Steel Treating Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sandblaster with 10 years experience, was using silica sand in an enclosed room. He was using supplied air and an abrasive blasting helmet; however, the helmet was in poor condition and the supplied air did not have a filter/cartridge to ensure grade D breathing air. Oil mist was accumulating inside of the helmet. The baghouse for the dust collector system was dumping directly on the floor inside of the shop. The employee had to shovel and sweep the accumulated silica sand into a hopper and then dump it into an outside dumpster. He did this while wearing a nonapproved disposable dust mask. Employee #1 died of severe, accelerated pulmonary silicosis. The cleanup process was done on a regular basis. An air hose was also used to blow silica dust off parts and off the employee's clothing. The company did not perform any medical or air monitoring and the personal protective equipment was inadequate.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108838566 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |