Accident Summary Nr: 687897 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING RAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108838509 | 01/23/1992 | 3089 | 0 | Mach 1 Compounding |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 5 PM ON JANUARY 22, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING A BANBURY LOADING CHUTE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOCATED AT THE TOP OF THE CHUTE WHEN A PIN SECURING THE RAM APPARENTLY CAME LOOSE. THE RAM, WEIGHING 580 POUNDS, CAME DOWN UPON THE EMPLOYEE'S NECK AND SHOULDERS, CUTTING OFF HIS AIR SUPPLY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS GIVEN CPR BY CO-WORKERS UNTIL PARAMEDICS ARRIVED. CPR WAS CONTINUED BY THE PARAMEDICS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRONOUNCED DOA AT THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108838509 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |