Accident Summary Nr: 687889 - Employee killed when crushed by roll of plastic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108848771 | 10/30/1991 | 1799 | 0 | National Seal Company |
Abstract: Employees were preparing a large roll of plastic to seal the liner at a landfill construction site. The roll of plastic, which was 15 ft wide by 26 in. in diameter and weighed 2,380 lb, was lifted by a forklift with an extendible boom to the east of a hill (3:1 slope). The employees pushed the roll off the forks and it rolled down the hill, pushing Employee #1, who was sitting, down the hill. Near the bottom of the hill, the plastic rolled over and crushed the employee. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108848771 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |