Accident Summary Nr: 687871 - Employee killed by falling front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108844572 | 08/30/1991 | 5093 | 0 | Able Alloy Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a foreman were working under a front end loader that was supported by its own bucket at the front and the forks of a lift truck at the rear. The front end loader moved slowly forward as it slid off the forks of the lift truck. The foreman escaped injury by rolling out from underneath. The rear of the front end loader came down on Employee #1, crushing his skull and killing him. Factors leading to the accident were: no wheel chocks or jack stands were used; the rear of the front end loader was supported only by the lift truck fork tips; the front end loader bucket had minimal surface area contact with the pavement; the pavement was sloped; and the pavement was impregnated with grease and oil.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108844572 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |