Accident Summary Nr: 687863 - Employee dies after fall from steel structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108837758 | 02/18/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Kilroy Structural Steel Co. |
Abstract: On January 22, 1992, Employee #1 was landing a bundle of steel deck on the third floor structural beams, which were 26 ft 10 in. above ground level. He stepped on the bundle to unhook the slings and fell. Although no one witnessed the fall, it is speculated that the employee slipped off the crest of the corrugated deck and tripped and/or lost his balance. He may have struck a beam on the second floor. He died on February 15, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108837758 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |