Accident Summary Nr: 687848 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY ROTATING DRUM OF A WASHING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 687848 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 04/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10592654704/09/199172180Aratex Services, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WORKED FOR AN INDUSTRIAL LAUNDRY SERVICE, WAS DECAPITATED WHEN A LARGE CAPACITY WASHING MACHINE WAS ACTIVATED WHILE HE WAS LEANING INTO IT. HE ALLEGEDLY WAS TRYING TO RETRIEVE ITEMS THAT HAD FALLEN OUT OF CLOTHES POCKETS IN THE RECENTLY FINISHED WASH LOAD. THE MACHINE COULD BE ACTIVATED WITHOUT ITS OUTER OR INNER SETS OF SLIDING DOORS BEING CLOSED BECAUSE THE DOOR INTERLOCKS WERE EITHER INOPERABLE OR OUT OF ADJUSTMENT.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT, DECAPITATED, WASHING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105926547 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported