Accident Summary Nr: 687848 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY ROTATING DRUM OF A WASHING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105926547 | 04/09/1991 | 7218 | 0 | Aratex Services, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WORKED FOR AN INDUSTRIAL LAUNDRY SERVICE, WAS DECAPITATED WHEN A LARGE CAPACITY WASHING MACHINE WAS ACTIVATED WHILE HE WAS LEANING INTO IT. HE ALLEGEDLY WAS TRYING TO RETRIEVE ITEMS THAT HAD FALLEN OUT OF CLOTHES POCKETS IN THE RECENTLY FINISHED WASH LOAD. THE MACHINE COULD BE ACTIVATED WITHOUT ITS OUTER OR INNER SETS OF SLIDING DOORS BEING CLOSED BECAUSE THE DOOR INTERLOCKS WERE EITHER INOPERABLE OR OUT OF ADJUSTMENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105926547 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |