Accident Summary Nr: 68784.015 - Employee's left leg is amputated by falling concrete and lat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1004976.015 | 10/30/2014 | 237310 | Texas Standard Construction, Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 15, 2014, an employee was returning to his tractor trailer that an excavator was loading with demolished concrete. As the excavator was dropping a load of concrete into the rock-trailer, a piece of concrete fell and struck the employee's left leg. The lower portion of the employee's left leg was amputated. The employee died from complications from his initial injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1004976.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |