Accident Summary Nr: 68784.015 - Employee's left leg is amputated by falling concrete and lat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1004976.015 | 10/30/2014 | 237310 | Texas Standard Construction, Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 15, 2014, an employee was returning to his tractor trailer that an excavator was loading with demolished concrete. As the excavator was dropping a load of concrete into the rock-trailer, a piece of concrete fell and struck the employee's left leg. The lower portion of the employee's left leg was amputated. The employee died from complications from his initial injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1004976.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |