Accident Summary Nr: 687830 - Employee dies in fall through floor after pinned by beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105930531 | 01/18/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Suburban Power Piping Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were freeing up the C5 blast furnace bell rod. Chainfalls were used to regulate the fall of this 30 ton beam. At a certain point, the bell beam came to a stop. It was decided to attach a come-along so as to crank the beam the rest of the way down. For some reason the chainfalls had been removed. Employee #1 was sitting under the beam when it again started to drop, pinning him to the floor. The employees re-attached the chainfall and raised the beam off Employee #1. He slumped forward, falling through a floor opening. He fell approximately 40 ft, striking various objects on the way down. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105930531 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |