Accident Summary Nr: 68783.015 - Employee is struck by car while flagging and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1004950.015 | 10/30/2014 | 561990 | Bay Area Traffic Solutions |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 30, 2014, an employee was flagging for traffic control on a road-work job. The employee was struck by a car traveling at a high speed. The employee sustained a severed leg and severe internal injuries. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1004950.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Flagman |