Accident Summary Nr: 687822 - Employee dies after contracting hepatitis

Accident Summary Nr: 687822 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10592999605/30/199080620Doctors Hospital, Inc., Of Stark County

Abstract: In June 1986, Employee #1, a licensed practical nurse, contracted infectious hepatitis while working in a hospital. The hospital recorded the employee's illness as an occupational illness. The employee did not document a specific needlestick; however, it was reported that she cared for two or three patients who were later diagnosed with infectious hepatitis. The infected employee died on May 14, 1990, having also suffered from invasive aspergillosis of the lung and liver. She had worked at the hospital for 7 years. The death certificate listed the immediate cause of death as liver failure due to cirrhosis, which was caused by non A and non B hepatitis.

Keywords: HEPATITIS, LIVER, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105929996 Fatality Other Occupation not reported