Accident Summary Nr: 687798 - Employee is killed by vapor explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105928378 | 03/14/1990 | 4231 | 0 | L T Harnett Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a truck installing a plug in the lid of compartment #1. As the employee used a Benzomatic torch, vapors from inside the truck ignited and exploded. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall and 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105928378 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |