Accident Summary Nr: 687772 - Employee is crushed to death between trailer and dolly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105929483 | 12/21/1990 | 4231 | 0 | Overnite Transportation Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on December 19, 1990, Employee #1, a jockey, was hooking up trailers. He placed a dolly in front of a trailer at the loading dock and was placing a tractor coupled to a trailer to hook up the dolly when the driver arrived on the scene. Employee #1 told the driver that he would hook up the dolly and that the driver could then move back and couple the dolly with the trailer. After Employee #1 came from between the trailers, he motioned to the driver to move the rig back. The employee apparently forgot to raise the safety bar, which prevents the trailer from tipping when the forward portion is loaded. He went back in between the trailers to raise the bar without informing the driver, who saw it was all clear in his mirrors and backed the rig to couple the trailer. Employee #1 was pinned between the dolly and the trailer. He sustained a crushed chest and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105929483 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |