Accident Summary Nr: 68777.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when caught between hydraulic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1004833.015 | 10/27/2014 | 237110 | Site Utility Systems Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 27, 2014, an employee was placing a two gallon water container onto a backhoe. The employee filled a two gallon Igloo water jug from a water truck and then he loaded the water jug onto a backhoe, setting the water jug on top of the hydraulic controls, right swing pedal that operated the right boom control of the backhoe. The engine was running on the backhoe and the hydraulic controls were live. The employee was an unauthorized and untrained backhoe user and was caught between hydraulic bucket boom and outrigger of a backhoe. The employee was crushed and killed between the boom and the outrigger that was in the upright position for traveling.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1004833.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |