Accident Summary Nr: 687749 - Employees exposed to xylene vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 687749 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10884534803/22/199125140Graco Children'S Products

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 21, 1991, Employees #1 through #23 of Century were exposed to xylene vapors emitted from a product called Kure-N-Seal, which was being used to seal an area under reconstruction. This area had two large overhead doors that allowed wind to blow into the area. The vapors escaped through a large door that leads to the production area where Employees #1 through #23 were working. The employees were treated at a local hospital; none were admitted for further treatment.

Keywords: VAPOR, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, XYLENE, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Cancer Occupation not reported
4 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Cancer Occupation not reported
5 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Cancer Occupation not reported
6 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Cancer Occupation not reported
7 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Cancer Occupation not reported
8 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
11 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Cancer Occupation not reported
12 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Cancer Occupation not reported
13 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
14 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
15 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
16 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
17 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
18 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
19 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
20 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
21 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
22 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
23 108845348 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported