Accident Summary Nr: 687731 - Employee is crushed to death by rolling truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108839531 | 12/19/1990 | 3469 | 0 | Shiloh Corp. |
108839564 | 12/19/1990 | 3714 | 0 | Hayes Wheel |
Abstract: Employee #1, the driver of a semi-trailer truck, was delivering steel products loaded on a tarp-covered trailer. He backed the vehicle several feet from the dock so there would be space behind the trailer for him to remove the tie-downs and the tailgate. Before the employee could climb onto the truck, it rolled and crushed him to death against the dock. It has been determined that the only way the truck could roll is if the employee improperly used only the hand valve brake, which is designed to gradually retract, then release. A witness, the driver who was summoned to move the truck from the scene, stated that the cab brakes, the trailer brakes, and the hand valve brakes were not set. There was no evidence that the truck's braking systems were defective. The hand valve brake was not an acceptable parking brake.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108839531 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 108839564 | Occupation Not Listed |