Accident Summary Nr: 68773.015 - Two employees falls from suspended scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1004853.015 | 10/24/2014 | 238320 | V & T Painting, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on October 24, 2014, two employees were painting the support legs of a water tower from a two point suspended scaffold system. The employees had blasted the existing paint off of two legs of the Oxford tower prior to breaking for lunch. The employees were utilizing a caged fixed ladder, Spider brand single point suspension scaffolds and two-point suspension scaffolds to access the water tower. After lunch both employees took the two point's suspended scaffold from the ground to just under the tank, approximately 93 feet in the air. As they were descending they were spraying the two legs of the tower with paint. At about 70 feet from the ground, one of the two electric hoist motors malfunctioned, causing the scaffold to plummet to the ground. Both employees suffered trauma to head and both were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 123 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1004853.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 70 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1004853.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 70 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |