Accident Summary Nr: 687715 - Employee killed when crushed under roller

Accident Summary Nr: 687715 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10883733712/03/199116110Hardrives Paving & Construction Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a Galion 5 to 8 ton roller, was repaving a blacktop street when the roller lost power while ascending a small hill. He coasted the roller down the hill, rearward, while attempting to re-start it. The roller was moving very slow as it struck a small bank and a protruding catch basin. The roller overturned and pinned Employee #1 beneath it. He died 25 days later from abdominal injuries. A new motor was installed in the machine approximately one year prior to the accident.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108837337 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported