Accident Summary Nr: 68769.015 - Employee is planting sugar cane in the field and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68769.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/27/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1004805.01510/28/2014111930Yco Labor Iii Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 27, 2014, several employees were on the front of a cane wagon consisting of a flat bed with six wheels and no shade being pulled by a tractor. The employees were planting sugarcane in fields. The employees started a new field when Employee #1 suddenly sat down then laid down on the wagon then became unresponsive. Employee #1 did not complain or expressed not feeling well prior to becoming ill. The employee died. The ambient temperature was in the lower fifties earlier in the day. The cause of death was not work related according to the medical examiners report.

Keywords: Agriculture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1004805.015 59 M Fatality Agricultural and food scientists