Accident Summary Nr: 68767.015 - Employee falls and strikes head on floor and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1004792.015 | 10/28/2014 | 311412 | Thompson Packers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:38 a.m. on October 13, 2014, an employee was counting inventory that was stacked at ground level and likely fell backwards and hit his head on the concrete floor. The fall may have been related to an underlying medical condition. No ice was on the floor of the freezer when the employee fell. The employee sustained head trauma, despite wearing a hard hat, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1004792.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |