Accident Summary Nr: 68765.015 - Employee falls down stairs and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1004442.015 | 10/29/2014 | 325611 | The Proctor And Gamble Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 8, 2014, an employee was walking outside to a specified employee check point during a fire drill and fell down a flight of two steps on a walkway. An emergency response team member witnessed the incident and immediately aided the employee. The employee sustained a broken ankle and a sprained ankle. The employee died on October 20, 2014 from acute pulmonary thromboemboli due to immobilization caused by the ankle injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1004442.015 | 52 | F | Fatality | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |