Accident Summary Nr: 687640 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103225645 | 03/23/1989 | 1794 | 0 | Sewer & Water Inc.; Dba Excell Enterprises |
Abstract: A contractor was installing a new residential sewer pipe to a newly installed city sewer in virgin sandy clay soil that had many small stones. The sewer trench depth ranged from 17 ft at road berm to 6 ft at the residence. The width at the bottom of the trench was over 2 ft and the width at the top was estimated at 4 to 5 feet. A coworker who was operating a backhoe had been instructed by the property owner and the next door property owner to not put any dirt on their lawns. He had stacked the dirt in a pile 8 ft high on the edge of the south bank of the trench. On the last cut, Employee #1 was in the trench with a length of PVC pipe when the south bank collapsed, burying him under an estimated 6 ft of sandy clay. Rescuers refused entry until more of the wall was removed and a bucket restrained part of the north wall which was showing cracks. Employee #1 was killed. No shoring and inadequate layback contributed to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103225645 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |