Accident Summary Nr: 687632 - Employee dies of oxygen deficiency after inhaling nitrogen

Accident Summary Nr: 687632 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10302456809/09/198817210Boyd E. Hart Company, Incorporated

Abstract: On September 8, 1988, Employee #1 and a coworker were sandblasting and painting grating and railings. Employee #1, the sandblaster, used an abrasive blasting respirator air line that was hooked into the plant's air supply. But the plant air supply was not grade D breathing air and was intended to be used only for valves, gauges, and pneumatic tools. Because the air compressor was shut down for maintenance, nitrogen backfed into the plant air line. No one from the company informed Employee #1 or the painter that the line now contained nitrogen. Employee #1 donned the abrasive blasting helmet, inhaled the nitrogen, and was asphyxiated. He died.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, NITROGEN, AIR LINE, SANDBLASTING, COMMUNICATION, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103024568 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported