Accident Summary Nr: 687624 - Employee killed in fall from roof's edge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103020921 | 11/02/1988 | 1761 | 0 | George Stanley Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a roof with a coworker. He was walking backward toward the roof's edge when he fell. He hung onto the edge of the roof for a moment, then dropped 22 ft 3 in. to the concrete pad. Employee #1 then fell another 42 in. off the concrete pad onto a loading ramp. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103020921 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |