Accident Summary Nr: 687616 - Employee killed when crushed by tipping unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103023719 | 09/21/1988 | 1796 | 0 | Warren Engineering Co. |
| 103025797 | 09/21/1988 | 3357 | 0 | Therm-O-Link Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were positioning a top-heavy piece of machinery onto floor bolts with the use of jacks and cribbing. Employee #1 was on his knees adjusting the jack at one end when the unit tipped and crushed him to death. The unit weighed about 9,000 lb and was 10 1/2 ft long by 2 1/2 ft wide by 6 ft high. The jack in use was a 20 ton hydraulic Heinen-Werner, which showed no evidence of defect. The causal factor was the absence of any manner of securing the unit against tipping while it was raised on a jack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103023719 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103025797 | Occupation Not Listed |