Accident Summary Nr: 687608 - Employee killed when struck by falling truck tailgate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103020665 | 10/31/1988 | 7349 | 0 | Industrial Vacuum Service Inc. |
| 103020657 | 10/31/1988 | 3312 | 0 | Ltv Steel Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading equipment into the rear of a vacuum truck. A coke pusher ram, which extended over the drive, struck the boom of the truck. The boom pivoted and the wire rope cable, which was holding up the truck's tailgate, snapped, causing the tailgate to come down and strike Employee #1. He died of head and upper body injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103020665 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103020657 | Occupation Not Listed |