Accident Summary Nr: 687566 - Employee killed in fall from steel framework
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101286912 | 09/15/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Higgs Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing composite wood shelf material while standing on the steel rack framework at an approximate height of 16 ft without the use of appropriate ppe. The composite board weighed 197 lb a sheet and was elevated on the forks of a Raymont forklift. Employee #1 was dragging a sheet off the forks when he fell to the concrete floor and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101286912 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |