Accident Summary Nr: 687558 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101658870 | 07/25/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Royal Hill Excavating, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a trench that was approximately 10 ft 6 in. deep by 2 ft wide and had no trench box, shoring, or other safeguards. A cave-in occurred, killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101658870 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |